PS1 had so many great RPG's and one of the m ore entertaining of these games, outside of the Final Fantasy games was Grandia.
With an interesting fight style and an engaging story I would still recommend this to gamers today
Come on how could this NOT get on this list. who would have thought a game with rapping and dancing would be a hit. The little dog with the hat will always have a place in my heart. Who could ever forget the onion headed karate master? PUNCH PUNCH KICK. KICK KICK PUNCH.
Follow me.....NO. Ahhhhhh Abe's Oddysee, the side scrolling juggernaught of the PS1 which sees the player take on slave worker Abe who is trying to save his kind before the are all turned into food.
HOURS were played on this game...HOURS!!! with some challenging puzzles and funny little moments you will never forget, this game is perfect!
A release for PS1 Final Fantasy 6 is the first of the Final Fantasy series to hit the list. FF6 has always be called the best FF game story wise and character wise but even today this game stands up. It even came with a demo of the upcoming PS2 game Final Fantasy X which we will cover in our top 10 PS2 games list later this month.
The second of the WWF/WWE Smackdown franchise to be released on PS1, Know your Role to all the good bits from the first and added more match types and an even better carrer mode. I spent hours creating my own roster of wrestlers, creating the perfect move set to destroy my friends. This game was the launching pad which made the later games some of the best wrestling games out there even today.
Snake...Snake....SNAAAAAAAAAAAKE! MGS is one of the most ingenious games on the PS1 for an older audience. It's an action movie inside your console and had one of the hardest boss battles I had ever played at the time PSYCHO MANTIS, that guy was a bastard...well until you plugged your controller into slot two then he was a piece of piss. With hidden extras, a kick ass sound track and a fight on top of a giant robot this game blew my little socks off.
The first and the original which spawned the Soul Calibur series, Soul Blade was the only fighting game of my youth i spent hours trying to beat. The weapon based combat was ace and i loved the array of characters on show. I personally thing this is one of the best fighting games the PS1 ever produced and it wasn't till the Dreamcast's Power Stone and Soul Calibur that i found anything better.
I originally got introduced to this game through watching my older brother playing it. It was a game which was challenging but also had a brilliant story. From the explosion in the Cafe to the beautiful cartoon animation Broken Sword will always be one of my favorite series starters and i one of the BEST point and click games on the console
When I was younger I lived in a seaside town where one of the main attractions was the brilliant arcades. I remember the hours spent sticking coins into the Time Crisis game, trying to complete it before my money ran out, so when i saw Time Crisis for PS1 AND the fact you have your own gun like in the arcade this became my obsession. This was the new generation of light gun games, making the light gun popular like it was in the old nintendo days. if you missed out on this gem you NEED to play it.
For people who know me this might come as a shocker being at number 5 but hey ho. Final Fantasy 8 is AMAZING, Square Enix had gone from blocky characters in FF7 and are now giving us a more polished game with a brilliant opening scene and the second best soundtrack in videogame history. It's a love story, it's a war story and it was grand. Squall was aided but a whole cast of memorable characters and villains and at the time it was so cool to see our favorite summons realized in a more visually stunning way.
Resident Evil 2 is the BEST survival horror ever made. With two (or four if you unlock Eda and the special ops) main games to play through and the best zombie action in PS1 history. The game was visually amazing and the story worked so well. Leon is one of the best characters in the series (see resident evil 4) and with the action now in Raccoon City we get to explore more than before while hoping that the big bad doesn't come out of nowhere are kill you.
After wowing us with the amazing graphics of Final Fantasy 8, Square Enix went down a more cartoonish route with Final Fantasy 9.....and it looked BEAUTIFUL. Final Fantasy takes everything with love about Final Fantasy series and places us in a steampunk environment with an odd but brilliant cast of characters. I have recently started replaying FF9 and it seems even better the 5th time around. Zidane is a great lead, something which is missing from all the final fantasy games after FF X-2. FF9 is a must play game and is definitely on of the best Final Fantasy games of all time.
Suikoden is a hidden gem. This game is in fact the only other game next to my number 1 game on this list that i will even to this day same is one of the best games ever made. It is a great example of JRPG with a story of war and friendship and oh i don't know 100 CHARACTERS YOU CAN PLAY AS!!! Suikoden has an EPIC team of characters and they all live in your castle in the middle of nowhere as you stick it the the royal family who screwed you over. Now available to own on PS3 Store as being one of the hardest game to get hold of in the UK this is a game you should check out.
Oh come on you know there is no contest here. Final Fantasy 7 is the greatest JRPG to ever be made. The cast of characters has never been beaten in any other Final Fantasy game that followed, the story is immense and we witness the most heartbreaking death of a main character ever. The soundtrack is the most perfect soundtrack in videogame history hands down and at the time this was the first example of a 3D RPG which stll works well today. Final Fantasy 7 will never be beaten and is a game I still play to this day.