To celebrate the release of Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension I thought it would be a great chance to give our top 10 BEST Found Footage films out there today.
Have we got it wrong? Join in and tell us your favorites below.
TROOOOOOOOLLLLLLL......ahem sorry about that. YES Troll Hunter may only be at number 10 but it deserved a spot on this list. With amazing visuals and jaw dropping trolls visuals Troll Hunter is one of the biggest examples of what you can do with the sub-genre. Definitely worth the watch. A shame it has got more praise.
I am bound to get some flack for this choice, but I honestly thought The Last Exorcism was a well crafted example of the sub-genre. The acting was good and the tense feeling on the back of your neck was there. The ending yes could have been much better however the film as a whole worked well.
Know as the originator of this Sub-Genre, The Blair Witch Project was a mind fuck of a film. I saw this when I was in my teens and it scared the shit out of me. The marketing around this film was brilliant and the ending will forever leave a shiver down the viewers spine. If you have the time to research, there are some great books released around that time which adds to the mythos of the film. As a whole The Blair Witch Project is the perfect example of how to do a haunted woods film.
Unfriended has made the list for a reason and that is for originality. I know when I originally reviewed this against Wayne's Review that I torn against this and film and Cyberbully, however as a found footage film Unfriended is a rare find as it uses both supernatural elements while using the format of a webcam.
The Tunnel was a surprise hit with me back in 2012 and i'm still a big fan of it today. The film takes a more documentary look at the found footage genre with a survivor to tell the tale. Good acting and great creature design gives The Tunnel that edge over the other found footage films out there.
V/H/S has created the rise in anthology films we are seeing as of late, which you can either be happy about or cringe at, but the series as a whole takes the found footage theme to the next level. Now why I am now a fan of V/H/S and V/H/S Viral I did love V/H/S 2. The selection of shorts in the collection are all entertaining and show of the great talents in the Horror genre. The gem of an otherwise mediocre franchise.
The current leader of the supernatural found footage pack, Paranormal Activity scared the living hell out of horror fans when it originally came out....you know before it turned odd. However which ending is the best? the several endings of the film are floating about and I remember a different ending then the one on the DVD (personally I think it worked better with the police shooting her dead) but as a whole the film is a modern day masterpiece.
REC is one of the best examples when you say Found Footage horror. The whole film keeps you on edge and after each jump scare who are more and more on edge. REC is beloved by horror fans all over the world not only as a found footage film but as a zombie film in its own right. Rec is also the reason my wife doesn't watch horror with me.
Not a horror but The Conspiracy is a damn good thriller. Done in the documentary style the films delves into the world of Conspiracy theories in a way which will make you think that this could really happen. I love this film, it is gripping till the very end and is yet another film which didn't get anywhere as much praise as it should have.
Ti West's powerful film The Sacrament is a Goliath of a film. This is the reason people should be making found footage. THIS film is the ultimate example of how to make it work.
The Sacrament shows that real life can be more violent and terrifying then any fictional monster and we all know that out there in world that there are cults like the one in this film. If this is based of real events then there are some fucked up people in this world.