Taxi Drivers can be a real bitch if you don't pay your taxi fare. Another film out of Film4 Frightfest in 2015 and an interesting little tale. well shot well written.
NAILED IT! way back in January we saw the release of Glee meets Friday the 13th as we headed off to camp. A hilarious musical comedy horror which will make you burst out with laughter with every musical number.
A slightly different take to the Sinister story as Bughuul returns to prey on a family on the run from a violent husband/father. Not as amazingly good as the original however the story is solid and I found this a very entertaining sequel which could hold it on its own.
Zombies don't have to be rushing around ripping out your throat or eating the intestines of unexpecting victims. Maggie shows that the zombie genre can do a thought provoking drama with a very emotional performance from Arnie which was a very good suprise.
What is worse than getting romantic with a man who has lost his long term girlfriend? Having her new boyfriend's dead ex turn up during a hot steamy sex session would probably be at the top of that list. This is an odd little British film this on but with the dark humour and truly messed up story arch Nina Forever is a definite watch.
It is the american take on films like Shaun of the Dead. Night of the Living Deb is a quirky Zombie Rom-Com. As zombie comedies go NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEB ticked all the boxes, and there are so many awful zombie films about now that seeing this has reignited my faith in the zombie genre.
Finally Late Phases found it self being released in 2015. Annoyingly it was renamed Night of the Wolf: Late Phase for some good awful reason. Late Phases breathes life into the overly stale werewolf genre, with a tough old blind bastard leading the fight and some good old fashioned werewolf design it goes to show someone cares in the world of horror enough to make a decent werewolf film.
A twisted tale this one. You don't see many babysitter horror/thrillers anymore but Emelie takes a knife and stabs it to the heart of the rest of the tripe in 2015. It is rare to find a film like this. Raw, gritty and moments and pretty much a perfect film throughout. Great acting from the kids in this film. Lets hope it gets a good reception when it is released in 2016 in the UK.
Vampires get a bad rap nowadays, with films like Twilight so popular during its run and a slurry of teen vampire films that followed in its wake I was very happy to be given this hilarious vampire horror comedy to try back in mid 2015. What We Do In The Shadows does what all other horror comedies fails to do...it is actually laugh out loud funny. You MUST buy this if you have not already got your hands on it.
This may shock a few people. A little film that came out of Frightfest 2015, The Body was my highlight of the festival. It isn't in your face, it isn't over the top, it is just a good old fashioned Horror/Thriller that i have been craving for years. 2015 has been full of disappointing horror films but The Body just came out of no where and surprised the hell out of me in a good way. Great performances from all involved.