Let my start with my honerable mentions:
The Greatest Showman: A highly entertaining musical with one hell of a soundtrack.
Jigsaw: A brilliant return to form for the Saw Franchise.
The Babysitter: A Hilarious Netflix Original that only just missed my top 10 list. Horror fans will love this.
Red Turtle: Truly beautiful! something different for Studio Ghibli which makes you smile and will make you cry.
So what could have beat these films to the list? the following films are my own choices so with that in mind (yeah this won't make everyone happy but....opinions.....) let us start with.....
One of many War films released during 2017, Their Finest is a sweet love story under the setting of the Second World War. The film follows A former secretary who finds herself writing propaganda films for the British film industry. Well written, funny and heartwarming this is a film which slipped under the radar but landed in my best of.
While the story has been used a bit over the years, this trio of acting legends made this film what it is and that is a bloody funny and very entertaining comedy about three friends, screwed out of their pensions by a money grabbing boss who decide to rob the bank that holds the companies money to get what is owed to them.
There is so many laugh out loud moments in this film (I love the scene where the three men are practicing shop lifting) and is great way to spend a film watching evening . Caine does comedy really well and this film shows it.
Wow...just...wow... Detroit is just one of those movies that deserves to win some oscars this year. This is such a harrowing film, so raw and gritty. The type of film that makes you feel disgusted by humanity. The racial themes of the film, the violence of an era in American history will make you talk about it, will make you feel feelings you wouldn't normal explore.
It is a hard one to watch but Detroit is one of the best true life dramas I have seen in many years.
I went into this film wanting to hate it. I left this film totally loving it. This is the perfect family film. We have a furry hero, and mystery to be solved and a dastardly villain in the form of Hugh Grant, Paddington 2 will leave you howling with laughter and wanting Marmalade sandwiches.
The film is full of brilliant British actors and actresses and is one you should be watching straight away, even if you hated the first film.
This was my most anticipated film of 2017 and I was not disappointed in the slightest. I am a HUGE fan of Spiderman and this film gave such a Ultimate Spiderman vibe for me. Tom Holland is a PERFECT Peter Parker and an Amazing (pun intended) Spiderman.
I also loved Keaton as Vulture and I loved the addition of Iron Man as it cements Spiderman's place in the MCU and hopefully with Avengers Infinity War, an animated Spiderman delving into the Spiderverse story and Tom Hardy led Venom coming this year I am more excited than ever to be a Spiderman fan.
I will not lie, I was all than ready to condemn this film the moment I saw it was going to be a thing. The trailers came along and again I was ready to write a long winded review slagging it off. How wrong I was. Jumani: Welcome to the Jungle is a perfect follow up to one of mine, and many others, childhood favorites and has a stella cast of brilliantly funny actors. Jack Black acting as a selfie loving teen girl makes the film what it is while Dwayne Johnson brings his trademark Rock-ness we all love him for. The whole cast in fact is great Hart is funny as hell and Gillan is kick arse, this on top of her role in Guardians 2 this year has cemented her place in hollywood blockbuster scene.
You need to see this, you will love this. The sleeper hit of the autumn film slate.
Again a film I was ready to pan but this time it was justified after the AWFUL Cars 2. Cars 3 however was Pixar doing what Pixar does so so well, it took a franchise are reinvents it back to its original greatness (Look at Toy Story 2 and the brillaint Toy Story 3....yeah not a fan of Toy Story 2 so there you go). This film is perfection, no doubt the best animated film of 2017 followed by The Red Turtle
The greatest X-Men film of all time. One of the most heart wrenching portrayals of the Wolverine character put on screen and the best film I have seen Jackman in for YEARS. Logan takes the superhero genre and turns it into an action drama. Based VERY loosely of the Old Man Logan character (VERY VERY VERY LOOSELY) we are shown how R-Rated superhero films can be. You don't need CGI and over the top moments, just a great story, a great cast and an opening for more greatness to follow.
Well this one was going to be brilliant wasn't it! from one of the legends of horror and modern take on what was one of the biggest tv films in horror IT blew every other horror genre films out of the water in 2017. IT was bloody creepy, it was balls to the wall scary and I can't wait till the second part. Skarsgard's portrayal of IT equals Tim Curry's killer clown, and I may even have to go as far as to say was BETTER in alot of ways.
Going down the Guardians route, and taking a leaf out of the You Tube Skits of Thor during the events of Civil War, Thor Ragnarok takes the humour and ramps it up to a million. This is by far my favourite MCU film of all time. It was perfect! the humor is spot on, the villain was finally kick arse and this cancels out how mediocre the first two Thor films felt. We also got introduced the one of the best side characters in ages in Korg! I bloody love Korg and anything with Goldbulm is epic.